JOHNSTONE, O'SHANNESSY & CO.
(H. J. JOHNSTONE 1835-1907; E. F. K O'SHANNESSY working 1862 - circa 1880)
'BURSWOOD', PORTLAND CIRCA 1867-1875
watercolour and gouache on silver gelatin print
signed 'Johnstone & O'Shannessy & Co Melbourne' lower right
21.5 x 30.5 cm
PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Melbourne
PROVENANCE
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, MELBOURNE
- Lot Sold SOLD (Hammer Price)
Alison AlfordSpecialist Arts & DesignSydney T: +61 (0)2 9302 2402 E: Alison Alford |
Ann RobertsConsultant, Asian Art Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Ann Roberts |
Harley YoungSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignMelbourne T: +61 (0)3 9509 2900 E: Harley Young |
Anthony HurlSpecialist, Arts & Design Arts & DesignAdelaide T: +61 (0)8 7225 7836 E: Anthony Hurl |
Philip A. GoreConsultant, Clocks, Barometers & Scientific Instruments Arts & Design |